https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/2025/01/protecting-children-from-chemical-and-surgical-mutilation/
[…] New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 757 (1982)”
“Plaintiffs seek to downplay the covered treatments as not sufficiently risky, but evidence abounds that such treatments “are dangerous and ineffective.” Eknes-Tucker II, 114 F.4th at 1266; Skrmetti, 83 F.4th at 489; Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-101 (treatments “can lead to the minor becoming irreversibly sterile, having increased risk of disease and illness, or suffering from adverse and sometimes fatal psychological consequences”).”
“Plaintiffs claim the statute interferes with their authority to regulate the practice of medicine.