2024 header 1600
[…] (Article 3, Section 1).
While most states have only 4 or 5 statewide elected officials - with the remaining positions appointed by the Governor - the drafters of our state constitution feared that this would give a corrupt Governor and legislature too much power. The solution was to have 8 state officers independently elected directly by the voters. No other state retains this much power directly in the hands of the people.

#3 A clause granting the Superintendent of Public Instruction “supervision” over all matters related to the public schools. (Article 3, Section 22).
In addition, to take power away from the Governor and the legislature, the following is Article 3, Section 22: "The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools."

What does it means to be a Supervisor?
A key question is what the term “supervision” is supposed to mean.