2024 header 1600
[…] By comparison, Sweden did not close schools or require masks. Their students suffered no learning losses.

The threat to withhold funding was also a violation of several sections of our State Constitution. Article 9, Section 2 of our state constitution states: "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” This sentence means that the legislature must provide the funds for a uniform system of public schools. Uniform means the uniform apportionment of funds and the word “shall” means that uniform state funding is required.

Article 2, Section 28, Clause 7 & 15 of the Washington State Constitution state that “The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases: (7) For authorizing the apportionment of any part of the school fund. (15) Providing for the management of common schools.”

History of the Local Control Provisions of our State Constitution
Most school board members - as well as most parents and teachers – seem to be unaware of the history or meaning of our State Constitution.