2024 header 1600
[…] All of these new WOKE brain washing policies severely harmed our children. Washington students have suffered the greatest learning losses of any students in the nation as confirmed by the National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP). By comparison, Sweden did not close schools or require masks. Their students suffered no learning losses.

The threat to withhold funding was also a violation of several sections of our State Constitution. Article 9, Section 2 of our state constitution states: "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” This sentence means that the legislature must provide the funds for a uniform system of public schools. Uniform means the uniform apportionment of funds and the word “shall” means that uniform state funding is required.