2024 header 1600
[…] The PE teachers response was, “I am not aware of any maintenance closet that students have been given the option to use to change into located in the boy’s locker room. If something of that sort is school policy, I’m sure we would have received guidance and giving that as an option. Sorry I cannot help with this, but I do not know of a maintenance closet that’s been given as an option.”

10. This directly goes against the school sexual harassment policy RCW 28A.640.020 which states “Each school which provides showers, toilets, or training room facilities for athletic purposes shall provide comparable facilities for both sexes. Such facilities may be provided either as separate facilities or shall be scheduled and used separately by each sex.”

11. I then went before the school board. I expressed our concerns and the discomfort my son was being subjected to. We suggested adding private changing stalls in the locker rooms.