2024 header 1600
[…] Recognizing the benefit to our state and nation of equal educational opportunities for all students, discrimination on the basis of sex for any student in grades K-12 of our public schools is prohibited.”

My note: While the word “sex” as written in Article 31, Section 1 of the Washington State Constitution clearly means biological sex, Chris Reykdal and Bob Ferguson misled the Washington State legislature into believing that this word “sex” meant “gender identity” – an interpretation that has recently been rejected by the US Supreme Court and numerous federal courts.

Here is a link to RCW 28A.642:

https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=28A.642

Here are quotes from RCW 28A.642:

RCW 28A.642.005 Findings. “The legislature finds that in 1975 legislation was adopted, codified as chapter 28A.640 RCW, recognizing the deleterious effect of discrimination on the basis of sex, specifically prohibiting such discrimination in Washington public schools, and requiring the office of the superintendent of public instruction to monitor and enforce compliance. The legislature further finds that, while numerous state and federal laws prohibit discrimination on other bases in addition to sex, the common school provisions in Title 28A RCW do not include specific acknowledgment of the right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation... nor do any common school provisions specifically direct the office of the superintendent of public instruction to monitor and enforce compliance with these laws. The legislature finds that one of the recommendations made to the legislature by the *achievement gap oversight and accountability committee created in chapter 468, Laws of 2009, was that the office of the superintendent of public instruction should be specifically authorized to take affirmative steps to ensure that school districts comply with all civil rights laws, similar to what has already been authorized in chapter 28A.640 RCW with respect to discrimination on the basis of sex.”

RCW 28A.642.010 Discrimination prohibited—Definitions.
Discrimination in Washington public schools on the basis of race, creed, religion, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation including gender expression or identity... is prohibited.