2024 header 1600
[…] By allowing biological males to participate in girls sports, the WIAA is clearly in violation of Title IX because Title IX prohibits biological males from participating in girls sports. Currently, the WIAA is in the process of considering amendments which, if passed, would bring WIAA closer to compliance with Title IX. However, amending the WIAA gender policy to prohibit males in girls sports would violate current Washington State laws.

In particular, RCW 28A.642.080 states: “By January 31, 2020, each school district must adopt or amend if necessary policies and procedures that, at a minimum, incorporate all the elements of the model transgender student policy and procedure described in subsection (3) of this section.” This subsection 3 requires compliance with Policy 3211. While this law refers to school districts rather than the WIAA – it is likely that it also applies to WIAA which is a collection of school district administrators.