2024 header 1600
[…] Initiative 2081 to the extent that it requires disclosure of medical, health, and mental health records and/or information protected by RCW 70.02.020.”

To be clear, RCW 70.02.020 is the crazy law granting the state the right to hide minors from their parents under the claim that hiding them from their parents was protecting the right of the minors. RCW 70.02.020 prohibits disclosure of health care information, including a minors mental health care, by a “health care provider.”

However, RCW 70.02.900 expressly disclaims applicability where disclosure is mandated by separate state or federal law. It clearly states: “This chapter does not restrict a health care provider, a third-party payor, or an insurer regulated under Title 48 RCW from complying with obligations imposed by federal or state health care payment programs or federal or state law.”

The Parents Rights Initiative is clearly “a separate state law” that would take priority over RCW 70.02.020. Indeed, that is the whole point of the Parents Rights Initiative.