May 9, 2025
[…] The 1974 amendments prohibit the regionalization of the enforcement of FERPA by providing that, except for the conduct of hearings, none of the functions of the Secretary may be carried out in any regional offices of the Department.
While the Department’s existing procedures generally require parents whose rights have been violated to submit complaints, the Department’s enforcement authority is not limited to complaints filed by parents. FERPA provides broad authority to the Secretary and Department of Education to “take appropriate actions to enforce” these sections. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(f) (“The Secretary shall take appropriate actions to enforce this section and to deal with violations of this section…); 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(e) (“The Secretary shall take such action as the Secretary determines appropriate to enforce this section…”). In addition, Section 99.64(b) of FERPA’s implementing regulations gives the Department independent authority to open investigations into such policies.