May 9, 2025
[…] FERPA provides broad authority to the Secretary and Department of Education to “take appropriate actions to enforce” these sections. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(f) (“The Secretary shall take appropriate actions to enforce this section and to deal with violations of this section…); 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(e) (“The Secretary shall take such action as the Secretary determines appropriate to enforce this section…”). In addition, Section 99.64(b) of FERPA’s implementing regulations gives the Department independent authority to open investigations into such policies. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.64(b) (“the Office … conducts its own investigation when no complaint has been filed or a complaint has been withdrawn, to determine whether an educational agency or institution or other recipient of Department funds under any program administered by the Secretary has failed to comply with a provision of the Act or this part.”) Thus, the Secretary of the Department of Education has independent, statutory authority to investigate the FERPA violations described in our complaint.
Moreover, this situation is unique in that the many Washington parents whose rights are being violated likely do not even know about it.